PBASA Results Champion of Champions 2022

Courtesy of the Pipe Bands’ Association of South Africa (PBASA)

Here are the results from the Benoni Highland Gathering, held on Saturday 30th July 2022, as well as the placings for the PBASA Champion of Champions, which reflects the performance of pipe bands over the entire 2022 season:

BENONI HIGHLAND GATHERING 2022

* * * PHOTOS AND VIDEO LINKS CAN BE FOUND UNDER THE RESULTS LIST * * *

Grade 2 Overall
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish (SA Champions)
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th African Skye
6th Knysna & Districts

Drum Corps
1st African Skye (SA Champions)
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Benoni MacTalla
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th Knysna & Districts
6th Spirit of Richmond

Grade 2 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th African Skye
6th Knysna & Districts

Drum Corps
1st African Skye
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Benoni MacTalla
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th Knysna & Districts
6th Spirit of Richmond

Grade 2 Selection
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th African Skye
5th Spirit of Richmond
6th Knysna & Districts

Drum Corps
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Benoni MacTalla
5th Knysna & Districts
6th Spirit of Richmond

Grade 3 Overall
Band
1st S A Irish (SA Champions)
2nd Pretoria Highlanders

Drum Corps
1st S A Irish (SA Champions)
2nd Pretoria Highlanders

Grade 3 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Pretoria Highlanders
2nd S A Irish

Drum Corps
1st S A Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders

Grade 3 Selection
Band
1st S A Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders

Drum Corps
1st S A Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders

Grade 4 Overall
Band
1st Pretoria Boys (SA Champions)
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd St John’s Zimbabwe
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th Knysna & Districts
6th African Skye

Drum Corps
1st Benoni (SA Champions)
2nd St John’s Zimbabwe
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Pretoria Boys
5th African Skye
6th Knysna & Districts

Grade 4 March Selection
Band
1st St John’s Zimbabwe
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th Knysna & Districts
6th Benoni

Drum Corps
1st St John’s Zimbabwe
2nd Benoni
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Knysna & Districts
5th African Skye
6th De La Salle Combined

Grade 4 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd De La Salle Combined
4th St John’s Zimbabwe
5th Knysna & Districts
6th African Skye

Drum Corps
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd Benoni
3rd St John’s Zimbabwe
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th African Skye
6th Knysna & Districts

Novice Juvenile Overall
Band
1st St Benedict’s (SA Champions)
2nd Benoni
3rd Jeppe
4th Pretoria Boys
5th St John’s Zimbabwe ‘A’
6th St John’s Zimbabwe ‘B’

Drum Corps
1st Jeppe (SA Champions)
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict’s
4th St John’s Zimbabwe ‘A’
5th St John’s Zimbabwe ‘B’
6th Pretoria Boys

Novice Juvenile March Selection
Band
1st Benoni
2nd St Benedict’s
3rd Jeppe
4th Pretoria Boys
5th St John’s Zimbabwe ‘A’
6th King Edward VII

Drum Corps
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St John’s Zimbabwe ‘A’
4th St Benedict’s
5th St John’s Zimbabwe ‘B’
6th St John’s Zimbabwe ‘C’

Novice Juvenile March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st St Benedict’s
2nd Jeppe
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th Benoni
5th St John’s Zimbabwe ‘A’
6th St John’s Zimbabwe ‘B’

Drum Corps
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict’s
3rd Benoni
4th St John’s Zimbabwe ‘A’
5th Pretoria Boys
6th St John’s Zimbabwe ‘B’

Open Drum Major – Line Abreast
1st Deon Bester (Benoni MacTalla) – SA Champion
2nd Terrence Mzyk (Benoni MacTalla)
3rd Kelsey Joe Speirs (Benoni)
4th Kiera Tucker (African Skye)
5th Matthew Cornish (SA Irish)
6th Vincent Jackson (SA Irish)

Junior Drum Major – Line Abreast
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe) – SA Champion
2nd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
3rd Luke Jackson (King Edward VII)
4th Quinton Marketos (King Edward VII)

PBASA CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS 2022
Grade 2
Band : Transvaal Scottish
Drum Corps : Transvaal Scottish

Grade 3

Band : SA Irish
Drum Corps : SA Irish

Grade 4

Band : Pretoria Boys
Drum Corps : Knysna & Districts

Novice Juvenile
Band : Jeppe
Drum Corps : Jeppe
Drum Major
Open : Deon Bester (Benoni MacTalla)
Juvenile : Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)

JOCKS – Transvaal Scottish Pipes and Drums

“And so, before you can even say “hey yukkity”, the 2022 pipe band season – our first in over two years – is behind us! We’re delighted that it was a hugely successful year for both Jocks bands, with our Grade 4 band being runners up to the 2022 Champion of Champions, and our Grade 2 band claiming the title of South African Champions and Champion of Champions.
But the best result isn’t on a scoresheet; it’s in the music, camaraderie, spirit and pride of our band members, our supportive families and our amazing followers. To each of you, and to our competitors and friends on the field, a massive thank you! Here’s to the 2023 season, and here’s to you.”

Photographer: Shendl Leahy

Leave a Reply