Honours List

Extracted from the Sunset Call of The Jock Column from issue No 1 dated March 1962

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ

A

  1. Pipe Major George ACKROYD, 2TS
  2. William ADAIR, 2TS
  3. D H ADAM, 3TS
  4. Kevin ADAMS, 2TS
  5. Roly ADCOCK, 2TS
  6. Bill ADDERLEY, 2TS
  7. Anthony ADDISON, 1TS
  8. Richard Stanley ADDISON, 3TS
  9. Kenneth Goodwin ADENDORFF, 3TS
  10. Cecil ADKINS, 2TS
  11. JE ‘Bill’ ADKINS, 2TS
  12. Jimmy AGNEW, 1TS
  13. Philip AITCHISON, 1TS
  14. Sandy ATKIN, 2TS
  15. Charles ‘Algy’ ALDRIDGE, 1TS
  16. Cliff ALEXANDER, 3TS
  17. Neville Anthony ALEXANDER, 1TS
  18. Philip ALEXANDER, 1TS
  19. Leopold David ALLAM, 1TS
  20. Leonard ALLEN, 3TS
  21. Patrick Duncan ALLEN, 1TS
  22. Reginald Edward ‘Shorty’ ALLEN, 1TS
  23. Brian Harold AMBLER, 3TS
  24. Derek AMOORE, 3TS
  25. B M AMOS, 1TS
  26. Errol Kitchener AMOS, 1TS
  27. Ronald ANDERSON, 1TS
  28. Frank ANDERSON, 1TS
  29. Robert Warren ANDERSON, 1TS
  30. Roy James ANDERSON, 1TS
  31. Victor John ANSLOW, 2TS
  32. Robert ARMSTRONG ED, 2TS
  33. Charles ARNOLD, 2TS
  34. Gerald ‘Bunny’ ARONOWITZ, 3TS
  35. Ivan Frank ASCHMANN, 3TS
  36. William ASHTON, 2TS
  37. F ATKINSON, 3TS
  38. Woolf AUSTOCKER, 2TS
  39. Bill AYRES, 3TS

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ

B

  1. Backie BACKERBERG, 1TS
  2. Frank BAILEY, 1TS
  3. TrefallWerge Talbot BAINES, 2TS
  4. BAIRD, 2TS
  5. Clive BAKEWELL, 1TS
  6. Brian Graham BALLENDEN, 2TS
  7. Stanley BALLIAN, 2TS
  8. Lt Col Howard Arthur ‘Rusty’ BALME, 3TS
  9. Eric BAMFORD, 1TS
  10. Rusty BARKER, 1TS
  11. James BARR, TS
  12. Peter BARRABLE, 1TS
  13. Alfred Dennis BARRACLOUGH, 1TS
  14. Dudley Roy BARRACLOUGH, 3TS
  15. George Hazelwood BARRON, 1TS
  16. Douglas W A BARRY, 1TS
  17. Robert Charles Gordon BASTABLE, 1TS
  18. Cecil James BASTION, 1TS
  19. Ronald L BATES, 1TS
  20. Thomas Arnall BATH, 2TS
  21. Michael W M BAWSON, 1TS
  22. H J C BAXTER, 3TS
  23. Eric BEARDSLEY, 3TS
  24. Richard ‘Dick’ Lewis BEAUMONT, 1TS
  25. Wilfred William BEAUMONT, 1TS
  26. Norman BECK, 1TS
  27. John E BECKETT, 3TS
  28. Henry BECKWORTH, 2TS
  29. Edward BEDBOROUGH, 1TS
  30. Michael BEDWELL, 1TS
  31. Bill BEEFORTH, 1TS
  32. Dennis Warburton BEGBIE, 1TS
  33. M T M BEHR, 3TS
  34. Henry ‘Tiger’ BELL MC, 2TS
  35. John Terence BELL, 2TS
  36. Stewart Cranston BELL, 2TS
  37. Jimmy BENNETT, 1TS
  38. Leslie F BENNETT, 2TS
  39. Trevor Percival BENNETT, 3TS
  40. Chad BENNETTS, 1TS
  41. Guy BENNETTS, 1TS
  42. Mitchell James BENTLEY, 1TS
  43. Bill BERRINGTON, 2TS
  44. Jack BERRY, 1TS
  45. William ‘Bill’ Lundy BERRY, 1TS
  46. Dave BEUKES, 1TS
  47. Edward Creswell BEUTHIN, TS
  48. Geoffrey Ford BILLETT, 2TS
  49. Neil G BILLETT, 2TS
  50. G Edward BISHOP, 1TS
  51. Duncan BLACK, 2/3TS
  52. John M BLACK, 1TS
  53. Major Gen Walter BLACK
  54. Gordon BLACKBURNE MC, 2TS
  55. Hubert Alistair Lindley ‘Jumbo’ BLAINE,1TS
  56. John F A BLAND, 1TS
  57. Hans BLIGNAUT, 3TS
  58. Len BLIZARD, 2TS
  59. RSM A T J ‘Gus’ BLUME PMM, JCD & BAR, 2TS
  60. James R BOADLE, 1TS
  61. Alfred BOAG, 3TS
  62. Eric Harrison BOARDMAN, 3TS
  63. Michael BOLD, 2TS
  64. Derek BOLTON, Horse Guards
  65. Eric H W BONNY, 1TS
  66. Max BORKUM, TS
  67. John H BOSCH, 1TS
  68. Chris BOSMAN, 3TS
  69. Anthony BOSWORTH-SMITH, 1TS
  70. Andre BOTHA, 1TS
  71. Steve Frank BOTHA, 1TS
  72. H Y BOTHMA, 1TS
  73. Lt Col Godfrey BOUSFIELD, MMM, JCD, 1/2TS
  74. Cornelius Johannes BOUWER, 3TS
  75. John BOUWER, 3TS
  76. Desmond R BOWDEN, 1TS
  77. Percy BOWMAN MC, MM, 3TS
  78. Peter BOWMAN, 1TS
  79. Robert Walpole ‘Bert’ BOYERS, 2/1TS
  80. Dr Louis BABROW, 1TS
  81. Brain BRADFIELD, 1TS
  82. Donald BRAGG, OBE, 3TS
  83. Jack BRAINE, 3TS
  84. Stanley Herbert Thomas BRAY, 2TS
  85. Cyril BREAKEY, 1TS
  86. Cyril ‘Chippy’ BRENER, 3TS
  87. Isadore BRETT, 1TS
  88. Tom BREWER, TS
  89. Andrew Milton BREWIS, 2TS
  90. Harry BRICKER, 2TS
  91. Vivian Francis BRIKHELS, 2TS
  92. Richard W BRISCOE, 1TS
  93. Ian BRODIE, 1TS
  94. Kenneth Sinclair BRODIE, 1TS
  95. Oscar BRODIE, 2TS
  96. Joe BROOKSTONE, 3TS
  97. Andrew BROOME, 1TS
  98. Arthur Ray BROWN, 3TS
  99. Leslie Bernard BROWN, 1TS
  100. Martin BROWN, 2TS
  101. Vance BROWN, 2TS
  102. Anthony BROWN, Associate
  103. George L BRUCE, 1TS
  104. Leslie Armstrong BRUCE, 1TS
  105. Robert E M BRUCE, 1TS
  106. William James BRUCE, 1TS
  107. J BRUCKMAN, 2TS
  108. Eddie BRUNETTE, 1/2TS
  109. George BRUNTON, 2TS
  110. Anthony T BRYANT, 1TS
  111. R W LEWIS, 2TS
  112. Wally Croxton BRYANT, 2TS
  113. Jock BRYDEN, 1TS
  114. Christian Philip BRUYNS, 1TS
  115. Alistair John ‘Buck’ BUCHANAN, 3TS
  116. Duncan Archibald BUCHANAN, 1TS
  117. Gordon BUCHANAN, 2TS
  118. Jack BUCKLER, 1TS
  119. Roger BUHAI, 1TS
  120. Mark BUHAI, 2TS
  121. William BULLEN, 3TS
  122. Michael Henry BULLOCK, 1TS
  123. Neville BULLOCK, 1TS
  124. Peter BUNN, 1TS
  125. Brig Gen Brian BURMEISTER, SM, MMM, 1TS
  126. David BURNETT, 1TS
  127. Reginald John ‘Gunner’ BURNS, 1/2TS
  128. Maurice BURT, 1TS
  129. Harold BUSH, 3TS
  130. Sid BUTLER, 1TS
  131. Stanley BUTT, 1/3TS
  132. Victor BUTTERWORTH, Pipes & Drums
  133. Arnold BUYSKES, 3TS

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ

C

  1. Peter CADMAN, 2/3TS
  2. Sandy CALDWELL MM, 1TS
  3. Thomas Oreste CAMBIER, 1TS
  4. Angus Crichton CAMPBELL, 3TS
  5. Bruce Hamilton CAMPBELL, 1TS
  6. Claude CAMPBELL, 1TS
  7. Desmond CAMPBELL, 1TS
  8. Donald ‘Jock’ CAMPBELL, 2 Black Watch
  9. Neil J A CAMPBELL, TS
  10. Ray CAMPBELL, 2TS
  11. Drum Major Victor CAMPBELL
  12. William CAMPBELL-PITT, 1TS
  13. Ernest CAMPBELL-SMART, 2/3TS
  14. George CANDY, 1TS
  15. Brian CANNING, 2TS
  16. Lionel CAPSTICKDALE, 1/2TS
  17. James CARBARNS, 2TS
  18. Fraser CAREY, 2TS
  19. Cmdt Noel CARPENTER MBE, ED, 1TS
  20. Louis CARVALHO, 1TS
  21. Walter CASE, 1TS
  22. Ginger CASSERE, 1TS
  23. Sidney CASTELING, 2TS
  24. Adrian Walter CAVE, 3TS
  25. William CECH, 1TS
  26. Clifford R M CHABANT, 3TS
  27. William B M CHABANT, 3TS
  28. Arthur ‘Chick’ CHANDLER, 1TS
  29. Eric CHANNING, 1TS
  30. G B ‘Berris’ CHANNING, 1TS
  31. Chappie CHAPLIN, 1TS
  32. Stan CHAPMAN, 1TS
  33. Arthur CHILDS, 2TS
  34. Claude CHITTENDEN, 1TS
  35. Roy CHRISTIE, 1TS
  36. Ronald CHURCH, 1TS
  37. Ivor CHWEIDEN, 2TS
  38. Alexander Ivan ‘Nobby’ CLARK, 2TS
  39. John Thompson CLARK, 2TS
  40. Vernon Basil Fagan CLARKE, 1TS
  41. Eric CLAY, 1TS
  42. Rupert CLIFTON, 1TS
  43. V J CLOETE, 2TS
  44. William J CLOETE, 3TS
  45. Norman M CLOTHIER, 1TS
  46. Neville Norman Quale CLUCAS, 2TS
  47. John COAKER SC, 2TS
  48. Denis COCHRAN, 1/3TS
  49. RSM Buller COCKCROFT ED, MBE, 2TS
  50. Euverard COETZEE, Associate
  51. Werner COHN, SACS/1TS
  52. Jack COLLARD, 3TS
  53. Robert COLLETT, 1TS
  54. William Eric COLLETT 1TS
  55. Henry ‘Harry’ Arthur Frere COLLIE, 1TS
  56. Norman COLLING, 1TS
  57. Vyrell David COLLINGWOOD,
  58. Denis COLLINS, 1TS
  59. Edward W COLLINS, 3TS
  60. Col Graham William COMLEY MMM, JCD, 3TS
  61. Gerald CONACHER, 2TS
  62. William CONN, 2TS
  63. Patrick Desmond COOK, 2TS
  64. Gower COOK, 3TS
  65. James Edward COOKE, 1TS
  66. Norman COOLE,1/2TS
  67. Graham Morton COOMBE, TS
  68. Dave COOPER, TS
  69. Tom COOTE, 1TS
  70. Colin CORBETT, 2TS
  71. John CORBETT, 1/2TS
  72. Thomas CORNFORTH, 2TS
  73. Douglas CORNISH, TS
  74. Fred COSYN, 2TS
  75. Colin COUBROUGH, 3TS
  76. Roy COVERLEY, 3TS
  77. Slim COVERLEY, 1TS
  78. Andrew COWN MC, 2TS
  79. Alexander COWAN MM, 1TS
  80. Malcolm COX, 2TS
  81. Roy Philip CRAMPTON DFC, 1TS
  82. Tommy CRAVEN, 1TS
  83. Jimmy CRAWFORD, TS
  84. Robert CRAWFORD, 3TS
  85. Terry CRESSWELL, 1TS
  86. Pipe Major Jimmy CRICHTON, 3TS
  87. Stanley Alfred CRISP, 2TS
  88. Alexander CROMARTY, 1TS
  89. William CRONK, 3TS
  90. Richard W CRUX, 1TS
  91. Drum Major William CULHANE, 2TS
  92. Kenneth CULLEN, 1TS
  93. Herbert Charles Edward CUMBER, 2TS
  94. C W ‘Bob’ CUNNIGHAM, 1TS
  95. Cyril Herbert Balfour CUNNINGHAM, 2TS
  96. R A ‘Bob’ CURNOW, 2TS
  97. Deryk CURRIE, 1TS
  98. William Thomas CUSTANCE, 2/3TS
  99. Brian CUTTING, 2TS

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ

D

  1. David DALE, 2TS
  2. Robert Maxwell DALGLEISH, 1TS
  3. Col William E DALRYMPLE ED, 1/2TS
  4. Leslie DANIEL, 1TS
  5. George DARBY, 1TS
  6. Jack DARBY-WADE, 1TS
  7. Alan George DAVIDSON, 2TS
  8. Norman DAVIDSON, 1TS
  9. Cyril F DAVIES, 3TS
  10. ‘Tiny’ Howell DAVIES, 2TS
  11. Gordon ‘Paddy’ DAVIES-WEBB, 1TS
  12. James D DAYNESS, 2TS
  13. Arthur DE BEER, 2TS
  14. Gammy D DE BEER, 2TS
  15. Zacharias Andreas DE BEER, 2TS
  16. Bernie DE BERNIER MMM, JCD, 2TS
  17. Andre DE KLERK, 1TS
  18. Hugo DE KLERK, 2TS
  19. Servaas ‘Harry’ DE KOCK, 1TS
  20. Eric DE KOCK, 1TS
  21. Henri DE MARIGNY MC, 1TS (SAMC)
  22. John Alfred DE SWART, 3TS
  23. Hugh Frederick DEANE, 2TS
  24. George DIAS, 2TS
  25. A D ‘Sandy’ DENHOLM, 3TS
  26. Frank DENNIS 2TS
  27. A P ‘Dennie’ DENNISTON, 1TS
  28. Herbert C K DEXTER, 1TS
  29. E B DICKINSON, 2TS
  30. Robert Henry DICKSON, 1TS
  31. Howard James DIGGINS, 1TS
  32. Louis DILL-FRANZEN, 2TS
  33. Edward DINGLEY, 1TS
  34. Austin Duncan DIXON, 3TS
  35. John Frederick DOAK, 2TS
  36. Alf Geordie Young DOBBIE, 1TS
  37. Dudley DOBIE, Pipes and Drums
  38. Harry DOIDGE, 1TS
  39. Edward David Howell DOIG, 2TS
  40. David DOLBY, TS
  41. Herbert DOLD, 1TS
  42. Dennis DONE, 1TS
  43. Raymond Arthur DOUGANS, 2TS
  44. Norman DOUGLAS, 1/2TS
  45. Richard Allen DOUGLAS,
  46. Neville Royton DOUGLAS, 3TS
  47. Douglas DOVEY, 1TS
  48. Donald Stewart DOWIE, 1TS
  49. Walter E DREW, 1TS
  50. William DU PLOOY, 1TS
  51. Gordon DU PREEZ, Pipes and Drums
  52. Bruce Henry ‘Ted’ DUCKLES, 1TS
  53. Frank Cyril DUDLEY, 1TS
  54. Desmond DUFFY, 1TS
  55. Miles Edward DOUGARD-BOWKER, 1TS
  56. John Alexander DUNCAN, 1TS
  57. Miles DUNDERDALE, 1TS
  58. Robin Edgar ‘Bob’ DUNLOP, 1TS
  59. Alexander Wilson DUNN, 3TS

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ

E


  1. Thomas Henry EALES, 1TS
  2. Arthur EASTWOOD, 2TS
  3. J W EDWARDS, 2TS
  4. William EDWARDS, 1TS
  5. Raymond EICHORN, 2TS
  6. Robert George EICHORN, 2TS
  7. George ELDER, 1TS
  8. Stanley Roy ELDRIDGE, 1TS
  9. Jack ELGAR, 3TS
  10. Herbert Mason ELLIOTT, 1TS
  11. William ELLISON EM & Clasp, 1TS
  12. Rodney ELS, TS
  13. Rufus EMDON, 2TS
  14. Russell ENGLAND, 2TS
  15. Daan ENGELBECHT, 2TS
  16. H G ‘Bobby’ ENNION, 2TS
  17. Ernest Richard ERIKSEN, 2TS

Share this